Seminar: Chris Topp (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)

Time: October 24, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Rishi Masalia
Additional Information:

"There's a World Going on Underground: Imaging Technologies to Understand Root Growth Dynamics and Rhizosphere Interactions"

Event Type:
Seminar

Seminar: Andrea Eveland (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)

Time: October 17, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Rishi Masalia
Additional Information:

"Regulatory variation in developmental networks: modulating plant architecture in cereal crops"

Event Type:
Seminar

Seminar: Josh Udall (Brigham Young University)

Time: October 10, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: James H. Leebens-Mack
Additional Information:

"Genome evolution of cotton"

Event Type:
Seminar

Seminar: Siobhan Brady (University of California-Davis)

Time: September 19, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Angelo Peralta
Additional Information:

"Regulation of xylem cell development regulatory networks in Arabidopsis, tomato and Sorghum"

Event Type:
Seminar

Seminar: Doug Aubrey (UGA's SREL/Warnell School of Forestry)

Time: September 12, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Lisa A. Donovan
Additional Information:

"Forest Carbon and Water Cycling Research at the Savannah River Ecology Laboratory"

Event Type:
Seminar
Time: June 27, 2016 - 2:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Zheng-Hua Ye
Additional Information:

"Evolutionary Conservation of Genes Involved in Secondary Wall Biosynthesis"

Event Type:
Seminar

Seminar: Dr. Chris Leaver (University of Oxford)

Time: May 9, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Rishi Masalia
Additional Information:

"Trusted Scientist or Idiot Savant? Reflections of an Extinguished Professor" (An informal talk on the GM debate and the power of science communication)
30 minute talk followed by 30 minute Q&A

Event Type:
Seminar

Seminar: Steve Franks (Fordham University)

Time: April 25, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Chris J. Peterson
Additional Information:

"Resurrection experiments reveal rapid phenotypic and genotypic evolutionary changes in Brassica rapa"

Event Type:
Seminar
Time: April 18, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Andrew H. Paterson
Additional Information:

"Duplication-resistant genes as a unique subset of Arabidopsis single copy genes: phenotypic features of their knockout, duplication and overexpression mutants"

Event Type:
Seminar

Seminar: Jennifer Momsen (University of North Dakota)

Time: April 11, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Marguerite (Peggy) Brickman
Additional Information:

"Assessing to learn: Unpacking assessment in undergraduate biology"

Event Type:
Seminar

Pages